Mid-air collision Accident Northrop/KAI KF-5E 10-563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77596

Date:Thursday 11 March 2004
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop/KAI KF-5E
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration: 10-563
MSN: KE1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Taean -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision between two RoKAF KF-5E's during a training mission off the west coast of South Chungchong Province 22 minutes after take-off. Both crashed into the sea and both pilots missing.

Sources:

Scramble 299
Scramble 382
AFM MAY 2004