Accident Sikorsky MH-60K Black Hawk 91-26388, Wednesday 4 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60K Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army 160th SOAR, 1/160th
Registration: 91-26388
MSN: 70.1819
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Range 29 -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Cambell
Destination airport:Range 29
Narrative:
Aircraft MH-60K, 91-26388, came to a high hover over a stream bed while approaching Range 29. Fast Ropes were deployed however, the aircraft didn't have power available to maintain hover and lost RPMR. CE cut the rope while the aircraft descended into trees after experiencing loss of T/R effectiveness and spinning 1.5 times as pilot increased collective further exacerbating the loss of T/R control. One SF man, CPT James M. Rogers, was killed when the fast rope was cut and he fell to the stream bed below, fatally injuring him. Aircraft landed on its right side after losing MRB's and tearing off the tail rotor pylon. Aircraft was eventually repaired and saw missions in the Middle East. Aircraft is now retired and sitting in the S.E.A.L. museum at Fort Pirece, FL.

Sources:

AFM October 2000, p75