This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 October 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky MH-60K Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 91-26374 |
| MSN: | 70.1779 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dalbandin, Balochistan province -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:UH-60 Black Hawk crashed at Dalbandin air base in Pakistan, killing two U.S. Army rangers. The cause was brownout from dust kicked up by the helicopter rotor.
Sources:
Scramble 291
http://edition.cnn.com/2005/WORLD/asiapcf/06/28/afghan.crash/index.html
Bahmanyar, Mir (2006). Shadow Warriors: a History of the Us Army Rangers. Reading: Osprey Publishing. p. 184.
http://armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1991.html