Accident Sikorsky MH-60L Direct Action Penetrator 90-26251, 21 Feb 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77601

Date:21-FEB-1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60L Direct Action Penetrator
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 90-26251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While returning to a medical facility, the A/C encountered a sandstorm and the pilots lost visual reference with the ground at approx. 0330 hours.

Sources:

Internet