ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77603
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-OCT-1993 |
Time: | 16:40 LT |
Type: | Sikorsky MH-60L Direct Action Penetrator |
Owner/operator: | US Army |
Registration: | 89-26188 |
MSN: | 70.1457 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mogadishu -
Somalia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A second Black Hawk ("Super Six Four"/70.1457) was shot down by Somali soldiers at the battle of Mogadishu.
The crashsite of this helicopter was about a mile SW of the other Black Hawk crashsite.
pilot CWO3 Mike Durant captured
co-pilot CWO4 Raymond A. Frank killed
S/Sgt. William D. Cleveland killed
Sgt. Thomas J. Field killed
After the battle, the bodies of several of the conflict's U.S. casualties (Black Hawk Super 64 's crewmembers and their defenders, Delta Force soldiers MSG Gordon and SFC Shughart) were dragged through Mogadishu's streets by crowds of local civilians and SNA forces. All the bodies were eventually recovered. The bodies were returned in poor condition, one with a severed head. Michael Durant was released after 11 days of captivity. On the beach near the base, a memorial was held for those who were killed in combat.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timeline_of_the_1993_Battle_of_Mogadishu rab1983