ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77608
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-1993 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk |
Owner/operator: | US Army |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Somalia -
Somalia
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The US Black Hawk helicopter was shot down by Somali militias using RPGs. Three US soldiers were killed, one from the 25th Aviation Regiment and two from the 101st Airborne.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_191.shtml