ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77613
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-MAR-1982 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk |
Owner/operator: | 101st Ariborne, US Army |
Registration: | 78-22984 |
MSN: | 70/0047 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 6 miles NW of Pembroke, Bryan County, Georgia -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Fort Campbell, GA |
Destination airport: | Fort Bragg, NC |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:UH-60A 78-22984, of 101st Airborne, based at Fort Campbell, crashed 6 miles NW of Pembroke, Bryan County. Georgia, en-route to training in North Carolina during a night flight, on the night of March 29-30 1982.(Pembroke is located at 32°08′24″N 81°37′25″W)
The crash was caused by engines ingesting pine needles, resulting in a loss of power, and the rotor speed dropped below 50% before impacting the ground. SGT Ricky D. Zizelman [CE] was killed, three others on board were injured
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 2.
http://armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pembroke,_Georgia 4.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/20507/