Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 79-23267, 05 Aug 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77614

Date:05-AUG-1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 79-23267
MSN: 70.084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tennessee, NBC Training range -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and fell onto a bus. All three occupants as well as the driver of the bus died in the crash.

This description is correct. I witnessed the crash 15-25 minutes after it occurred. I was attending Air Assault training at the time. Apparently I was rappelling out of this aircraft just 10 to 15 minutes before it went down. The aircraft did land on a bus at the NBC training site "gas chamber".

I was a Helicopter Mechanic at this time assigned to A Company 158th Aviation Battalion. This Helicopter did indeed crash into a bus that killed the driver as well as the 2 pilots and crew chief. Just a few moments earlier that bus was full of soldiers about to attend NBC training but only the driver remained and was just relaxing in the bus until the students came back out. This Helicopter was returning from an FTX we were on in the field. Myself and a few from the Aircraft Fueling Team were supposed to be on that helicopter as well that day but we returned in the Deuce and Half instead. Official Details below:
158 AVN
UH-60A
#79-23267
A/C was in straight-and-level flight about 300' AGL when witnesses saw A/C nose over, complete 380-deg flip and crash in a nose-down, left-bank attitude onto the top of a military bus at 0915 hours at the NBC Training Range killing the driver. Cause of accident was a teflon bearing that jammed in the cyclic or collective server shortly after lift-off locking the A/C into a nose-dive.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html