This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JAN-1985 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk |
Owner/operator: | US Army |
Registration: | 82-23707 |
MSN: | 70.530 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Camp Casey 2nd Aviation Battalion -
South Korea
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:2 Blackhawks took off after duskl using the old mounted Night Vision goggles. After verticle takeoff, helicopters were side by side moving forward when they got too close to each other. The rotor blades of the two aircraft came in contact with each other literally cutting the tops off both helicopters causing them to crash violently to the ground.
Sources:
Sean Grant - witness, occupant, gunners door seat. Left side of aircraft A looking at right side of aircraft B.