This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAY-1989 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
Registration: | 80-23504 |
MSN: | 70.262 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Guatemala City -
Guatemala
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The US Army UH-60A Blackhawk was coming in for a landing and banked to hard to the left and the rotors lost its lift, sliding 23504 into a hanger at the local Guatemala City Airport. The aircraft was based at Soto Cano Honduras during Task Force Southern Eagle deployment, and the home base was Ft Campbell Kentucky, Dco 326 Med Bn 101st Airborne.
Sources:
I was Flight Operations for Dco 326med Bn At Honduras when this happened.
Images:

This is a before picture taken with the children and then an image after the crash.