Incident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 84-23939, 08 Sep 1987
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77635

Date:08-SEP-1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 84-23939
MSN: 70.766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:US ARMY Camp Humphries -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A flight crew member stole the aircraft and attempted suicide by leaping from the aircraft on initial liftoff. After abandoning the aircraft it began an I controllable spin and crashed in the fuel farm of Camp Humphries airfield. The crew member survived his fall into a marsh area. The helicopter exploded upon impact and burned.

Sources:

Eyewitness to the crash.