Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8836X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7764

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1968
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8836X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wells, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft crashed from low altitude roll.Pilot blood alcohol level 0.232 pct,co-Pilot 0.270 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68A0073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB