Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 84-23987, 30 Sep 1989
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77641

Date:30-SEP-1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army - 214th Medical Detachment
Registration: 84-23987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Panama Bay -   Panama
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Howard AFB
Destination airport:Howard AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Medevac was on downwind leg over water for landing at Howard AFB, lost T/R thrust, spun and crashed into 9' of water in Panama Bay (approx 1/4 mi off Kobbe Beach) while returning from a mission on the Atlantic side of the Panama Canal. Investigation determined the loss of T/R thrust was due to failure of viscous bearing in XSMN oil cooler on T/R driveshaft." Army Staff Sergeant Adrian Rosado died as a result.

Sources:

Scramble
www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html
Mooseroots - Peacetime Casualties