ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77643
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-FEB-1991 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
Registration: | 89-26214 |
MSN: | 70.1465 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
Iraq
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attempting a rescue of a downed USAF F-16C (84-1390, Pilot Cpt. William F. Andrews) while under heavy AAA fire. A/C was hit, pitched forward and crashed into an earthen berm, landing nose first, the A/C dug into the soft sand and flipped over and exploded. Mission was a flight of three (2 AH-64s/1 UH-60) being vectored to last known location of downed F-16 by AWACS. Flight was vectored directly over a heavily defended Iraqi Republican Guard position. A/C tail cone was severed by AAA (23 and 57mm).
Sources:
internet
Armyaircrews