Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 80-23422, Saturday 16 February 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 80-23422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Desert Storm Operations, Saudi Arabia -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Know to be since rebuilt and modified with ESSS (external stores modifications) Was last seen and crewed by me in Kuwait in 2002 and owned at the time by Wisconsin National Guard.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 13-19 May 1992