ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77652
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-MAR-1991 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk |
Owner/operator: | US Army |
Registration: | 86-24546 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Just North of Saudi Boarder -
Iraq
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CFIT during night time medevac flight. Pilot, Co-Pilot, Crewcheif and Medic. Others were 2 injured Iraqi soldiers. No survivors.
Sources:
Scramble
Flight International 13-19 May 1992