ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77654
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-FEB-1993 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation C/7-158Avn |
Registration: | 88-26059 |
MSN: | 70.1276 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB (Hessen) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Wiesbaden-Erbenheim |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A/C crashed and burned while attempting to land at Wiesbaden AFB at 1935 hours. At 100' AGL, pilot noted stiffness in controls and bank angle continued to increase, began right turn, became uncontrollable and impacted ground on right side. Cause of the accident was material failure of the ESS in the right store causing fuel not to transfer to the main tank resulting acft to move its CG 13 inches.
4 Crewmembers killed;
SPC Gary L. Rhodes Jr [CE]
COL William J. Densberger
COL Robert J. Kelly
MG Jarrett J. Robertson
Sources:
Scramble
Hamburger Abendblatt 25 February 1993/7 August 1996
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html