Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 88-26024, Tuesday 15 August 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army, 158th Aviation Regt
Registration: 88-26024
MSN: 701233
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles off Zyyi, Mediterranean Sea -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus SBA
Destination airport:Beirut
Narrative:
Turbine blade failures led to the right engine catching fire. Helicopter crashed into the Mediterranean Sea during a night sortie to support the US embassy in Beirut. Possible shut down of serviceable engine while using NVG.

Sources:

Scramble
Silent Knights, Alan Diehl, Chapter 7
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/mrbaker.htm