Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 83-23926, Thursday 4 February 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 83-23926
MSN: 70.751
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
**Hurricane Mitch Humanitarian relief efforts by U.S. Army 1/159th aviation battalion based out of Fort Bragg, North Carolina. ***Also reported crashed in South Korea and with 2-2nd AVN Bttn (GSAB).

Sources:

Scramble
**unknown
***AFM AUG 2003