Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 88-26083, Tuesday 25 February 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2003
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army / 5-158th Aviation Regiment
Registration: 88-26083
MSN: 70.1320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Camp NJ -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Kuwait during night training mission. Flew into the ground from 30 meters during a sandstorm.

Sources:

Scramble 288
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html
AFM MAY 2004