Wirestrike Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 86-24507, Friday 9 May 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 2003
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army / 571st Med Co
Registration: 86-24507
MSN: 70.1004
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tigris River, near Samarra -   Iraq
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A U.S. Army UH-60 Black Hawk crashed into the Tigris River near Samarra, with three crew members killed and another hurt. It struck power lines before going down in the river.

Sources:

Scramble 292
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html