Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 84-23954, Thursday 7 August 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 2003
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 84-23954
MSN: 70.779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Goryeong -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in Nakdong river during night training mission.
Conducting hoist training when struck two cables across the river, then descended backwards until the stabilator impacted the riverbed, before rolling over and coming to rest on its left side.
Aircraft is still flying in 2023, so a possible registration error, or aircraft repaired.

Sources:

Scramble 295
AFM OCT 2003/AUG 2004
Picture on display at Sun N Fun 2022 [KLAL]
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10642311
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10541118
https://www.airliners.net/photo/USA-Army/Sikorsky-UH-60L-Blackhawk/6827463/L