This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 81-23551 |
| MSN: | 70-272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Geneva County, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on a training airfield dubbed Tactical Training Area X (TAC-X). Helicopter came to rest upright, but its undercarriage was deeply embedded in the earth, with the main and tail rotors torn off and the tail fragmented.
Sources:
Scramble 321
AFM OCT 2005, p75 (30 MAR 05)