Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 93-26487, Tuesday 18 June 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1996
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 93-26487
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Campbell, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with Black Hawk 94-26536 during exercise. Six killed, 16 injured (30 occupants).

Sources:

1. https://www.1001crash.com/telechvideo-video-UH60_Midair-lg-2.html
2. Flight International 4-10 June 1997