Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 95-26598, Saturday 31 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 January 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 95-26598
MSN: 70.2115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simmons Army Airfield, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Simmons Army Airfield
Destination airport:Simmons Army Airfield
Narrative:
Pilot and CE performing MOC on new fuel filter at Simmons AAF. At request of CE, pilot increases PCL to about 96%, causing gust-lock to break and blades start to turn. With blades being tied down, one bends and breaks, causing a severe out-of-balance condition that shakes the aircraft apart.

Sources:

Scramble
http://armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html