Accident Sikorsky UH-60L-21 Black Hawk 97-26756, Tuesday 30 June 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L-21 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 97-26756
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kapyong -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Black Hawk crashed into a mountain approx. 100' down-slope from the peak near Kapyong due to inadvertent IMC. All three crew members were killed.

Sources:

Scramble 272
http://armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html