Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 94-26562, Monday 6 July 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 94-26562
MSN: 70.2082
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near George Town, Exuma -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Exuma, Bahamas
Destination airport:Great Exuma, Bahamas
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on a maintenance test flight. Two occupants, civilians, died in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.savannahnow.com/stories/060599/LOCblackhawk.html
http://articles.latimes.com/1998/jul/08/news/mn-1850