Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 90-26273, Tuesday 11 March 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 90-26273
MSN: 70.1504
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northern NY military post -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Drum, NY
Destination airport:Fort Drum, NY
Narrative:
Crashed during training maneuvers. The crash killed seven soldiers in the 31st Regiment and four members of the 10th Aviation Regiment. Cause: pilot error.

Sources:

http://www.cnn.com/2003/US/03/11/blackhawk.missing/
Scramble
AFM NOV 2004