Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 94-26557, Wednesday 2 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2003
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 94-26557
MSN: 70-2077
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Karbala -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. It was determinated that pilot disorientation and subsequent loss of control was the cause.

Sources:

Scramble 372
AFM JUN 2004