Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 97-26764, Tuesday 2 September 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2003
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:2-501st Avn US Army
Registration: 97-26764
MSN: 70.2432
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:S of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to land at Camp Dogwood in brownout conditions. Aircraft impacted ground and came to rest inverted. One soldier thrown out and killed. The helicopter was repaired and returned to flying status in early 2023 with the United States Naval Test Pilot School.

Sources:

Scramble 295
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1997.html
https://www.defense.gov/Releases/Release.aspx?ReleaseID=5634_
https://www.flickr.com/photos/181744501@N08/53232921336 (photo)
AFM NOV 2003/AUG 2004