This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 October 2003 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Army / 3rd Battalion, 158th Aviation Regiment |
| Registration: | 95-26653 |
| MSN: | 70-2178 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tikrit -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck by RPG while flying. Made successful forced landing but then hit by further fire and subsequently burnt out. All 5 occupants injured but were rescued.
Sources:
Scramble 332
http://usatoday30.usatoday.com/news/world/iraq/2004-01-08-helicopter-list_x.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1995.html 