Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 92-26431, Friday 7 November 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 November 2003
Time:9:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army / 5–101 Aviation Regiment
Registration: 92-26431
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tikrit -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was shot down by a surface to air missile about 3 Km North of the Palace in the city of Tikrit.

Sources:

Scramble 297
https://www.globalsecurity.org/org/news/2003/031108-blackhawk-shot01.htm