This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 November 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Army / 4–101st Aviation Regiment |
| Registration: | 93-26531 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Borsa district of Mosul -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with UH-60L 94-26548 and crashed. One helo may have been struck by a RPG and while climing to escape further fire struck the other one. Total of 17 occupants on both helos killed and 5 injured.
Sources:
Scramble 334
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/3273895.stm http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/3274613.stm 