This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 August 2004 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 96-26699 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gurbuz district, Khost province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed in Gurbuz district of Afghanistan Aug 12, 2004 due to mechanical failure (chocks lodged in the collective during maneuvering flight). Aircraft impacted the ground in a near level attitude, skidded 67', bounced once, skidded another 330', hit a manmade rock wall, pivoted vertically about its nose, yawed right 90 deg. and rolled 270 deg. coming to rest inverted.
One of 4 crew killed, 12 of 14 passengers injured.
Sources:
Scramble 310
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1996.html http://armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html http://www.defendamerica.mil/articles/aug2004/a081204a.html 