Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N2861Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7770

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1977
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:79e Fly. Club
Registration: N2861Y
MSN: 18253861
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pecos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, Nm
Destination airport:Tucson, Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 05-18-77. Pilot not briefed by fss personnel on area and terminal forecasts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN77FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB