Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 82-23668, Thursday 9 December 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 82-23668
MSN: 70-361
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mosul airfield -   Iraq
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wrecked while parked at Mosul airfield when struck by AH-64A Apache 91-00112. Both helicopters destroyed.

Sources:

Scramble 313
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html