Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 91-26346, Saturday 7 January 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 2006
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army / B Company, 1–207th Aviation Regiment
Registration: 91-26346
MSN: 70-1647
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km east of Tal Afar -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Twelve American civilians and soldiers were killed when a UH-60 Black Hawk helicopter crashed. Eight of those killed were soldiers, four were U.S. civilians.

Sources:

Scramble 334
http://web.archive.org/web/20070127002807/http://www.cnn.com/2006/WORLD/meast/01/08/iraq.main/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1991.html