Accident Vickers Viking I G-EAOV, Thursday 18 December 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 1919
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Vickers Viking I
Owner/operator:Vickers Aircraft
Registration: G-EAOV
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cote d'Evrard, approximately 25 miles North of Rouen -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Viking flying boat was going to Paris to be displayed at the Paris Aircraft Exhibition. It was seen flying in bad weather near Rouen when it crashed from a low altitude. The pilot was removed from the wreckage by local people and was found to be seriously injured. He died not long after. He was Sir John W. Alcock KBE, DSC.

Sir John had found fame earlier in the year, when he and Sir Arthur Whitten Brown had won a 10,000 pounds prize offered by the newspaper Daily Mail for the first non-stop flight across the Atlantic Ocean.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (December 25, 1919 - see link #6)

"THE DEATH OF SIR JOHN ALCOCK
IT is with most profound regret that we have to record the fatal accident to Sir John Alcock, which occurred on the afternoon of December 18,' while he was engaged in taking a new Vickers machine to Paris in connection with the Salon.

It appears that the machine, when nearing Rouen, had great difficulty in negotiating a strong wind. A farmer at Cote d'Evrard, about 25 miles north of Rouen, saw the machine come out of the fog, commence to fly unsteadily, and - it was then about 1 o'clock - it suddenly crashed to the ground.

Sir John Alcock was taken from the wreck, but unfortunately there was considerable delay in getting medical assistance as the farmhouse near where the crash occurred is out of the way. As soon as the accident was reported, doctors rushed from No. 6 British General Hospital, Rouen, but they were too late. It is probable that an enquiry will be held by the French authorities, at which the Air Ministry and Messrs. Vickers will be represented. Arrangements are being made for the conveyance of the body of Sir John Alcock to England for burial in Manchester, his native city.

The death of Sir John Alcock is an irreparable loss to aviation. His great flight across the Atlantic is too fresh in the mind of readers of FLIGHT for further reference to be made to it here"

Sources:

1. http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=F00F11F6395F1B728DDDA90A94DA415B898DF1D3
2, http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-viking-1-cottevrard-1-killed
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Viking#Design_and_development
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1919/1919%20-%201644.html

Media:

Vickers Viking flying boat prototype G-EAOV at Brooklands in 1919: Vickers Viking left quarter view