Loss of control Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark III N408K, Wednesday 8 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2010
Time:19:58
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N408K
MSN: M3X6-4-00083
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart Municipal Airport (KEKM), IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN (EKM)
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN (EKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the amateur-built airplane's first flight. According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to determine the stall speed and handling characteristics of the airplane during the flight. After departure, the pilot circled the airport at an altitude of about 3,000 feet, and then requested a return for landing with air traffic control. A video of the accident showed the airplane in a steep descent toward a grassy area between the runway and taxiway. As the airplane neared the ground, the nose of the airplane oscillated pitching up, down, and up again prior to the nose dropping and the airplane impacting the ground. A witness reported the engine sounded normal during the flight and while the airplane was on final approach. A postaccident examination of the airframe did not reveal any failure or malfunction that would have resulted in the loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA526
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location