Incident Lancair Legacy ZU-FCY, 12 Sep 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77747

Date:12-SEP-2010
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-FCY
MSN: L2K-305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Okahandja, 43 NM from Windhoek Eros Airport -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaruru
Destination airport:FYWE (Windhoek Eros Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Omaruru to Windhoek when it suffered an engine failure. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and had to carry out a forced landing. The pilot's wife suffered slight injuries and was taken to the hospital at Okahandja.

Sources:

1. Noodlanding by Okahandja

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 Oct 2013 VH-ICZ Pentrans Cargo Pty Ltd 2 Shepparton Airport - YSHT, VIC w/o