This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 September 2010 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99VM |
| MSN: | EA-140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sunriver, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Destination airport: | Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot reported loss of electrical power in his airplane and diverted to the Sunriver Airport. As he attempted to land, the nose landing gear collapsed causing the front of the plane to skid down the runway.
The sole pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20100917172023/http://www.ktvz.com:80/news/24972009/detail.html? FAA