Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW ARBV-0302, Tuesday 14 September 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2010
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW
Owner/operator:Armada República Bolivariana de Venezuela
Registration: ARBV-0302
MSN: 5164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Playa Valdez, Margarita Island -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Venezuelan military helicopter crashed into the bow of a navy oceanographic research boat and plunged into the sea, leaving two missing and five injured, an official said.
Venezuelan Interior and Justice Minister Tarek El Aissami said that the crash occurred at 6:30 a.m. local time (1100 GMT) on Tuesday, when the helicopter and the vessel were performing maneuvers to rescue 22 castaways who have been found adrift at sea since Saturday.
There were at least seven people aboard the helicopter, the pilot was rescued alive, however the co-pilot and the machine chief died, he said.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2010/09/14/ap/latinamerica/main6864778.shtmlutm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+CBSNewsPCAnswer+(PC+Answer%3A+CBSNews.com)
http://www.notiactual.com/extraoficialmente-se-cayo-al-mar-helicoptero-de-la-armada-venezolana/
http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/90001/90777/90852/7140532.html
https://www.helis.com/database/org/Venezuelan-Navy/