This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 April 2007 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Agusta A109E Power |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Navy |
| Registration: | 0. |
| MSN: | 11... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Enyiogugu, near Owerri Airport -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Harcourt |
| Destination airport: | Owerri |
Narrative:The helicopter had been tasked with transporting election materials from Port Harcourt to Owerri on behalf of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC). However, on arrival in the vicinity of Owerri, the pilot seems to have had difficulty in finding the airport. According to press reports, one witness reported seeing the helicopter fly low over him and then, shortly afterwards, return flying in the opposite direction. The helicopter disappeared from site but there was then the sound of a crash. The accident happened in darkness (19:20 hours Local time) and in poor weather with reduced visibility.
Sources:
JP4 Mensile di Aeronautica, page 92 - Luglio 2007