Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 , Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hampshire, U.K. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Me110 was shot down (1 of several lost that day by ZG 76) by Hurricanes of 249 squadron.

Sources:

Historical documents/combat record