Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N111NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77813

Date:Friday 17 September 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Lamax Construction Inc
Registration: N111NA
MSN: 21063284
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loffs Bay near Coeur d´Alene, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greybull, WY (GEY)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene, ID (COE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the airplane collided with mountainous terrain at an elevation of 3,300 feet mean sea level (msl). Radar data initially identified the flight at 12,000 feet msl on a direct path to the pilot’s planned destination. About 20 miles southeast of the airport, the track indicated a descending left turn to the west-southwest followed by multiple 360 degree turns. The track then proceeded northeast over mountainous terrain, climbing and descending between 3,300 and 3,600 feet msl. The track indicated multiple 180-degree turns before the radar data terminated in the general vicinity where the wreckage was located. Around the time of the accident, reported weather at the destination airport (14 miles north) included cloud layers at 3,900 feet and 6,500 feet. The pilot did not hold an instrument rating, and it is likely that he was maneuvering around weather when the collision occurred. The pilot did not obtain a flight service station (FSS) weather briefing for the flight. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions and failure to maintain clearance with mountainous terrain while maneuvering in an area of low cloud ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA459
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location