| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1976 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 182E Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2921Y |
| MSN: | 18253921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mountain Home, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ozona, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sparse ground lts in area. Dome lt & rotating beacon were on,ldg lts off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW76AF054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB