Accident Schleicher ASW 27-18E D-KANR, Wednesday 7 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2010
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27-18E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KANR
MSN: 29541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castejón de Sos -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ainsa
Destination airport:Santa Cilia
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Dove into the ground during national glider championship. The pilot was killed.
The pilot lost control when the glider entered aerodynamic stall conditions while turning toward an updraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-022/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/6EA18DBD-CCF9-4978-AF34-5013E4ED1154/113285/2010_022_A_ENG.pdf