Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six N4427M, Saturday 18 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 2010
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4427M
MSN: 08031518-S
Total airframe hrs:429 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roberts, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roberts, ID (PVT)
Destination airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also the airplane's owner, reported that the engine of the experimental amateur-built airplane experienced a partial loss of power while turning onto the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern after the initial takeoff climb. The pilot initiated a return to the runway, during which time the engine lost all power. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine and subsequently performed an off-airport landing. The airplane's right main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. Examination of the engine revealed that the left carburetor was detached from the engine inlet manifold. The impact trajectory, coupled with a lack of witness marks indicating the carburetor had struck any part of the airplane, make it most likely that the carburetor detached in flight. The owner/pilot reported that he had experienced excessive engine vibration and "kickback" during prior startups. He had considered a number of remedial measures to rectify the problem, but had not performed any of these measures prior to the accident flight. He additionally reported that he could have reduced the likelihood of the carburetor separating by more thoroughly examining the tension of its mounting hardware.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the detachment of the left carburetor from the engine inlet manifold. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to address a known engine vibration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4427M

Location