| Date: | Friday 17 September 2010 |
| Time: | c. 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Kawena Aviation (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-RJO |
| MSN: | 12038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Belfast, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAGM (Rand Airport) |
| Destination airport: | FAKN (Kruger Mpumalanga Aerodrome) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was en route from Johannesburg to Mozambique when it is alleged to have experienced a tail rotor failure. While attempting to land it collided with trees and crashed. The occupants were all injured.
3.2 Probable Causes
3.2.1 Collision with trees while flying in IMC (instrument flying conditions).
3.3 