Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-8 Rote 16, Tuesday 25 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-8
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: Rote 16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tragwein, 25 km E Linz -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holzkirchen/Bayern
Destination airport:Holzkirchen/Bayern
Narrative:
The fighter was shot down by American P-38 fighters. The pilot Richard Heemsoth escaped safely from the fighter.

Sources:

öfh